In this guide
  1. The short answer
  2. Three numbers, three parts
  3. Beam capacity: per pair, per level
  4. Upright frame capacity and beam spacing
  5. Why the rating belongs to the configuration
  6. The load plaque: what it states and who posts it
  7. What changes a rating
  8. Seismic loads and the slab
  9. Position counts are not a capacity rating
  10. Frequently asked questions

The Short Answer

Pallet rack load capacity is two ratings, not one: what each beam pair carries per level, spread evenly, and what each upright frame carries in total. The frame's rating falls as the beams spread apart: one manufacturer's frame is rated 28,600 lb at 36 in spacing and 8,500 lb at 108 in. Both belong to one configuration, and the load plaque states them.

We build RackCity AI, a layout tool that counts pallet positions and draws rack elevations. It does no structural calculation, and this guide is an overview, not engineering. The manufacturer and a licensed engineer rate a rack; the sources below are theirs.

Three Numbers, Three Parts

A selective pallet rack is beams hung between upright frames. Each part has its own limit, and the rack is only as strong as the weakest one:

A manufacturer's capacity chart gives the first two for its own components. The rating for a real installation comes from analysing all three together, for the beam heights and loads that will actually be used.

Beam Capacity: Per Pair, Per Level

Beam ratings are almost always per pair and for a uniformly distributed load. Ridg-U-Rak's teardrop capacity chart says it plainly: "Capacities are based on uniformly distributed loads per pair of beams", for a two-pallet-wide level, in non-seismic conditions. On that chart a 410 S beam carries 5,830 lb per pair at 96 in (about 2,640 kg at 2,440 mm), so two pallets of up to about 2,900 lb (1,320 kg) each.

Length costs capacity fast. The same 410 S beam pair is rated 12,000 lb at 48 in and 3,710 lb at 120 in. The connector caps it too: that chart limits a pair on 6 in, two-pin connectors to 12,000 lb, whatever the beam profile.

"Uniformly distributed" has a strict meaning. The Rack Manufacturers Institute (RMI) defines it as a static load "evenly distributed over the entire surface" of the level, side to side and front to back, and says rack ratings are typically based on it unless specified otherwise. A container on two runners is a concentrated load and one on small feet is a point load; both need the designer's attention.

Strength is not the only limit. RMI says beams are typically designed so their deflection at working load does not exceed 1/180 of the span: about 0.53 in on a 96 in beam, or 15 mm on a 2,700 mm one. Automated storage may need a tighter limit. Decking should match the beams: RMI's example is a beam pair rated at 5,000 lb needing two wire decks rated at 2,500 lb each.

Upright Frame Capacity and Beam Spacing

An upright column is a long, thin steel member under compression. The beams brace it, so the length that matters is the vertical beam spacing, which the charts call the unsupported length. Spread the beams and the column gets weaker. Ridg-U-Rak's static frame capacities for its UF-S33I teardrop frame show how quickly:

Vertical beam spacing Static frame capacity Share of the 36 in figure
36 in (914 mm)28,600 lb (12,970 kg)100%
60 in (1,524 mm)21,100 lb (9,570 kg)74%
72 in (1,829 mm)17,000 lb (7,710 kg)59%
96 in (2,438 mm)10,500 lb (4,760 kg)37%
108 in (2,743 mm)8,500 lb (3,860 kg)30%

Steel King's SK2000 frame chart shows the same curve for its tubular frames: its RTFAP frame falls from 22,780 lb at 36 in to 11,540 lb at 72 in and 4,150 lb at 120 in, and every figure assumes at least two beam levels per bay. These are each manufacturer's numbers for its own frames, not general values.

The bottom of the frame is usually the critical span. Ridg-U-Rak's slotted rack chart notes that "the loads on upright frames accumulate from top to bottom", so the spacing and the column load below each beam level should be checked for the worst case. The gap from the floor to the first beam carries every level above it, so raising that first beam to fit a taller floor load lengthens the most heavily loaded span.

Why the Rating Belongs to the Configuration

Both manufacturers now print a warning with those tables. Steel King calls its chart a "ballpark" guide since the 2021 edition of ANSI MH16.1, the RMI standard. Ridg-U-Rak goes further: under the current system-based approach, "load ratings can only be provided through a system analysis" of the configuration, loads, seismic parameters, stability and how the components interact.

Its list of what decides a frame's capacity includes the beam-to-column connections, the ratio of average to maximum load, base plates, anchors, the number of levels, beam spacing and sizes, the column profile, the site's seismic criteria and the frame's height-to-depth ratio. Change any one and the answer changes.

The average load arrived with the 2021 standard. RMI's FAQ explains that the owner states an average load as well as a maximum, that a row's stability and down-aisle seismic forces depend on the average, and that both appear on the plaque and the drawings. A realistic average can make the design more economical.

The result is recorded on the Load Application and Rack Configuration (LARC) drawings. RMI's article on LARC drawings says they show "the maximum loads and allowable beam elevations for which the specific system was designed", that manufacturers and approved resellers should supply them with every installation, and that the International Building Code references ANSI MH16.1 for pallet rack design and installation.

The Load Plaque: What It States and Who Posts It

The drawings sit in a file; the plaque sits on the rack. According to RMI's guide to load plaques, ANSI MH16.1 requires one or more plaques that:

Plaques are typically provided by the rack manufacturer and fixed during installation. Because one aisle can hold several configurations, RMI's safest practice is a plaque in every aisle for every configuration. The logo and date most plaques carry are not required by the standard.

OSHA comes at it from the employer's side. Its warehousing guidance says to "ensure that storage shelving and rack load capacities are not exceeded", and its standards page lists ANSI MH16.1 among consensus standards that "are NOT OSHA regulations", next to the General Duty Clause and the general storage rule, 29 CFR 1910.176(b): "storage of material shall not create a hazard". RMI adds that building and safety inspectors may require plaques.

What Changes a Rating

A rating describes the rack as designed. RMI's guidance is that an unaltered rack may keep its original design capacity, but an altered one must be re-evaluated under the currently adopted building code, which often gives less. These are the usual causes:

Seismic Loads and the Slab

The chart numbers above are static; Ridg-U-Rak marks its figures non-seismic and sends seismic jobs to its engineers. In an active seismic region the rack is also designed for sideways forces, and RMI notes that the soil's site classification "can have a significant effect" on that design.

Every column load ends on the floor. RMI puts it on the owner to make sure the slab can carry the racks and the trucks, and lists what the engineer needs: concrete strength, slab thickness, reinforcement, joints, and the subgrade's bearing capacity and stiffness. Every column must be anchored, and RMI says a single row taller than six times its depth should have anchors and base plates designed against overturning.

Above certain heights the building department wants stamped calculations, and the fire department governs high-piled storage; our pallet rack permits guide covers both. In Europe, rack use and maintenance follow EN 15635, used with EN 15512, EN 15620 and EN 15629.

Position Counts Are Not a Capacity Rating

RackCity AI's numbers are geometry. Its layout engine counts how many pallet positions fit in the racks you draw, and its Layout PDF draws an elevation for each rack type with beam heights, the frame's side view, bracing, footplates and anchors. That is a good brief for the people who rate the rack.

It is not a rating. RackCity AI does no structural calculation: it does not check beam or frame capacity, deflection, seismic loads, anchors or the slab, and nothing it exports is stamped. A count of 2,400 positions says 2,400 pallets fit in that layout, not that the steel holds 2,400 pallets of your heaviest product. Send the drawings to the rack manufacturer and a licensed engineer; their LARC drawings and plaques are the capacity.

Draw the layout and elevations the engineer rates

Lay out the racks, set the beam levels and count the positions. Free to start; a paid plan exports the Layout PDF with the elevation sheets.

Open RackCity AI →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much weight can a pallet rack hold?

As much as its load plaque says; no single number covers every rack. Each level is limited by its beam pair, and each frame by its columns and the spacing between beams. In one manufacturer's chart, a 96 in beam pair carries 5,830 lb (about 2,640 kg) spread evenly, and a frame holds less than a third as much at 108 in beam spacing as at 36 in.

Is pallet rack beam capacity per beam or per pair?

Per pair, as a uniformly distributed load. Manufacturers' charts rate the front and back beam together for a load spread evenly across the level, so a pair rated at 5,000 lb carries two 2,500 lb pallets, not 5,000 lb on each beam. A load that sits on runners or small feet is a concentrated or point load and needs its own check.

Does moving a beam level change the rack's capacity?

Yes. The frame's capacity depends on the vertical distance between beams, so raising the first level or removing a beam lengthens the unbraced column and lowers what the whole frame can carry. The Rack Manufacturers Institute says to check the LARC drawings and a qualified engineer before changing any configuration, and to replace the load plaque if the capacity changes.

Who is responsible for the pallet rack load plaque?

The rack manufacturer usually supplies the plaque and it is fixed during installation. ANSI MH16.1 sets what it must show: the maximum unit load or uniformly distributed load per level, the maximum total load per bay and which levels allow stacked loads, among other items. Once the rack is reconfigured the plaque is no longer valid, and the owner needs the manufacturer or a qualified engineer to re-rate it.

Does OSHA require load capacity signs on racks?

The plaque requirement comes from the rack standard, ANSI MH16.1, which OSHA lists as a consensus standard rather than an OSHA regulation. OSHA's warehousing guidance tells employers to make sure rack load capacities are not exceeded, its general storage rule says stored material shall not create a hazard, and building inspectors may require plaques.

Can RackCity AI tell me my rack's load capacity?

No. RackCity AI counts pallet positions and draws the layout and the elevations, with beam heights and frames, but it does no structural calculation and produces no capacity rating. A position count says how many pallets fit in the geometry, not how much weight the steel can carry. The rack manufacturer and a licensed engineer rate the rack.

Sources

Rack standard: the Rack Manufacturers Institute on load plaques and LARC drawings, and RMI's FAQ on uniformly distributed loads, deflection, average loads, component interchange, damage, existing rack, slabs and anchoring, all describing ANSI MH16.1. Manufacturers, for their own products only: Ridg-U-Rak's teardrop (rev. 4, February 2024) and slotted capacity charts, and Steel King's SK2000 capacity chart (May 8, 2025). OSHA: warehousing hazards and solutions, warehousing standards and 29 CFR 1910.176. Europe: BSI on EN 15635. Metric figures are our conversions. Chart values are static starting points the manufacturers themselves qualify; the rating for any installation is the manufacturer's or the engineer's.